Making the Right Connection

[Home] [Job Hunters] [Employers] [Contact Us] [Disclaimers and Policies]

Legal Stuff

The following policies and disclaimers should be read in conjunction with our Standard Terms and Conditions of Business which may be downloaded by clicking on the links here.

Standard Terms and Conditions of Business - Temporary Workers

Standard Terms and Conditions of Business - Permanent Staff

Data Protection Policy

Candidate Disclaimer

Employer Disclaimer

General Disclaimer

Data protection policy

Staff Connect is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed with skill and care and in accordance with the legislation and codes.

We will collect your Personal Data in order to facilitate the recruitment process. This data will include the information you supply to us on your CV which would include, for example, name, address, date of birth, qualifications. You consent to us using the information provided by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) in this way.

We will collect your Sensitive Personal Data as may be necessary either to ensure compliance and be in accordance with legislation for example diversity monitoring or where a client expressly requires it. Sensitive Personal Data may include for example personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.

We only allow access to your Personal Data to our staff and any prospective employers or clients. We take our responsibilities in respect of your Personal Data extremely seriously.

We are required by law to hold your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory obligations. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data is maintained and up to date. You are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.

If we have no contact with you then following the expiry of a period as we consider appropriate we will archive for file or may delete it.

After an appropriate period we will contact you and ask if you wish for your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data to be maintained on our database.

[Top]

Candidate disclaimer

I understand and consent that in order to promote my career prospects, Staff Connect may forward my details to clients at their sole discretion, and additionally display promotional excerpts from my details in promotional emails.

[Top]

Employer disclaimer

You agree and accept that staffconnect.co.uk web site is open to all its customers and the general public alike. You will indemnify and hold staffconnect.co.uk harmless for any and all liability howsoever arising (to the fullest extent allowed by law) staffconnect.co.uk may incur should you use the details herein for any other purpose other than that for which they were intended.

Where Staff Connect introduce either by mail, telephone or e-mail any candidate for an assignment or employment then the introductions shall be subject to our Standard Terms & Conditions of Business as applicable. We will provide all of our clients with a copy of the Standard Terms & Conditions of Business applicable to them at the point of placing a vacancy.

[Top]

General Disclaimer

Staff Connect Employment Agency/Business (Staff Connect) provides you access to the Site in order to help you at every stage of the recruitment process and offer you other specialist services. You will not use this web site for any unlawful purpose post or transmit on the Site inaccurate, incomplete or false information (including biographical information about yourself and/or information about your ability to work in the United Kingdom). In addition, you confirm that you will not post or transmit on the Site any material which containing any virus or other disabling devices which interfere with the operation of the Site or infringing any intellectual property right of any third party or alters or deletes any information which you have no authorisation to do so or overload the web site by spamming or flooding it or take any action or use any device, routine of software to crash delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of this site or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the site or that affects Staff Connect reputation or that defames, abuses, harasses or threatens others or encourages any illegal activity.

Staff Connect in its sole discretion shall determine your compliance with the above and shall have the right to prevent you from using the Site and/or to delete from the Site without prior notice any material that it deems not to comply or to be objectionable for any reason.

You may be offered a number of automatic links to other sites, which may interest you. We accept no responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those sites. The use of any automatic links to these sites is entirely at your own risk.

We may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this web site which may include the information supplied by you which will help us to understand our users thereby creating a better recruitment process. We will not disclose individual names or identifying information. We believe this information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online service.

All of the information contained on this web site is the © of Staff Connect 2005, 2006. All trade marks, logos, software or any other or any other of its intellectual property rights are the exclusive property of Staff Connect . You may not download, copy or print any of the pages of the Site except for your own personal use. No copying for any business or commercial use is allowed.

We may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Site at any time, including the availability of any of the Site features, databases or content. Staff Connect may amend these Terms of Use at any time by posting amended Terms of Use to the Site. You will be deemed to have agreed to the amended Terms of Use when you next use this site following any amendment.

We may at our absolute discretion deny you access to this web site (which may include any of the services or information available through it) or any part of it at any time without explanation.

The information contained on this web site including any salary information or surveys are given in good faith and Staff Connect uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate. However, Staff Connect gives no representation or warranty in respect of such information and all such representations and warranties, whether express or implied, are excluded.

No liability is accepted by Staff Connect for any loss or damage which may arise out of any person relying on or using any information on this web site. Staff Connect shall not be liable to any person relying on or using any such information for any indirect or consequential loss or damage or any loss of or damage to profit, revenue, savings, use, contract, goodwill or business, in each case howsoever caused, including without limitation by reason of misrepresentation, negligence, other tort, breach of contract or breach of statutory duty. However, nothing in the above shall limit or exclude Staff Connect’ liability for fraud or for death or personal injury caused by negligence, or to the extent otherwise not permitted by law.

You agree to indemnity us and keep us indemnified against all costs, expenses, claims, losses, liabilities or proceedings arising from use or misuse by you of this site.

We do not guarantee that any employer or client will ask for a candidate’s information, or will interview or hire a candidate, or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client. We do not guarantee that any employer or client will keep confidential any candidate information or data provided to them.

[Top]

© Staff Connect 2005,2006 

Making The Right Connection

Site Design by Peakweb